Houston Court Rejects Constitutional Challenge to Revocation of Handgun License
[…] If you have never been in trouble with the law before, a DWI charge might not seem like a big deal. After all, a first-time DWI is only a misdemeanor offense. But what you may not realize is that even a misdemeanor conviction can have serious consequences for your civil rights going forward.
Houston Court Rejects Constitutional Challenge to Revocation of Handgun License
For example, conviction of a Class B misdemeanor–which includes a “plain vanilla” DWI without any enhancements–makes you ineligible to hold a handgun license under Texas law. More specifically, Section 411.172 of the Texas Government Code states a person may only carry a handgun legally if he or she “has not, in the five years preceding the date of the application, been convicted of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor.”
This might come as a shock to many Houston-area residents who believe the “right to keep and bear arms” is a God-given–or at least a constitutionally protected–right.