Galveston Domestic Battery Attorney
[…] If you are facing domestic battery allegations, you need an experienced Galveston domestic battery attorney on your side. An advocate at the Law Offices of Tad Nelson & Associates can speak with you today.

Domestic Battery in Galveston, TX

How is domestic battery defined in Galveston, and what must a prosecutor prove in order for charges to stand against a defendant? These are extremely important questions, and we want to be certain that you understand the definition of this charge as well as its implications upon conviction.

What is domestic battery under Texas law? Under Sec. 71.004 of the Texas Family Code, domestic battery falls under the larger offense of “family violence,” as well as under the larger offense of “assault” under Chapter 22 of the Texas Penal Code. Texas law defines family violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” In other words, domestic battery can be considered a form of assault.