Houston False Statements to a Financial Institution
[…] Nor does the false statement necessarily have to relate to the parties’ financial position. Many false statement cases involve failing to identify the actual party who will receive the proceeds of the loan. In other words, if you obtain a loan that is actually intended to benefit someone else–say a relative with bad credit–you could be charged with making a false statement.

Possible Felony Charges Under Texas Law

Texas has its own laws regarding “false statements to obtain property or credit.” Specifically, Section 32.32 of the Texas Penal Code states that it is an offense to “intentionally or knowingly make[] a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit, including a mortgage loan.” This includes providing a false or misleading appraisal of real property.

The degree of the criminal offense in Texas depends on the value of the property or amount of credit at issue. For amounts less than $2,500, a defendant only faces a misdemeanor charge.